+ All Categories
[…] sponsorship of goods and services in Alabama.

188. Defendants have committed acts of unfair competition in violation of

Alabama Code Section 8-19-5. Defendants falsely represented to Mr. Carnley and

the Alabama Subclass that personal and financial information provided to Direct

Express® in sales transactions would be safe and secure from theft and

unauthorized use when, in truth and fact, Direct Express® did not take reasonable

and industry-standard measures to protect such personal and financial information

from theft and misuse.

189. Defendants have violated Section 8-19-5(2) and (5) through their

representations that “goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics,

ingredients, uses, benefits, or qualities that it do not have . . . .”

190. Defendants have also violated Section 8-19-5(7) because they

represented that their goods and services were of a particular standard, quality, or

grade, when in truth and fact, they were not.

191. Defendants have also violated Section 8-19-5(9) because they induced