UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK
[…] moneys or other property of such plan, or has any authority or responsibility to do so, or (iii) he
has any discretionary authority or discretionary responsibility in the administration of such plan.”
ERISA § 3(21)(A)(i), 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A)(i).
32. Each of the Defendants was a fiduciary with respect to the Plan and owed
fiduciary duties to the Plan and the participants under ERISA in the manner and to the extent set
forth in the Plan Document, through their conduct, and under ERISA.
33. As fiduciaries, Defendants were required by ERISA § 404(a)(1), 29 U.S.C.
§ 1104(a)(1), to manage and administer the Plan and the Plan’s investments solely in the interest
of the Plan’s participants and beneficiaries and “with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence
under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like capacity and familiar
with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character and with like
aims.”
34. Plaintiffs do not allege that each Defendant was a fiduciary with respect to all
aspects of the Plan’s management and administration. Rather, as set forth below, Defendants
were fiduciaries to the extent of the specific fiduciary discretion and authority assigned to or