UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK
[…] condition and would have taken action to prevent or at least mitigate the Plan’s losses during the
Case 6:07-cv-00340-NPM-GJD Document 40 Filed 07/11/2007 Page 42 of 56
43
Class period. By doing nothing as the Plan’s investment in Oneida stock was decimated,
Defendants breached their duties under ERISA and abused their discretion as Plan fiduciaries.
VIII. THE RELEVANT LAW
108. ERISA § 502(a)(2), 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(2), provides, in pertinent part, that a civil
action may be brought by a participant for relief under ERISA § 409, 29 U.S.C. § 1109.
109. ERISA § 409(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1109(a), “Liability for Breach of Fiduciary Duty,”
provides, in pertinent part, that “any person who is a fiduciary with respect to a plan who
breaches any of the responsibilities, obligations, or duties imposed upon fiduciaries by this
subchapter shall be personally liable to make good to such plan any losses to the plan resulting
from each such breach, and to restore to such plan any profits of such fiduciary which have been
made through use of assets of the plan by the fiduciary, and shall be subject to such other
equitable or remedial relief as the court may deem appropriate, including removal of such
fiduciary.”
110. ERISA § 502(a)(3), 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(3), authorizes individual participants to
seek equitable relief from defendants, including, without limitation, injunctive relief and, as
available under applicable law, constructive trust, restitution, and other relief.