UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK
[…] Defendants are liable to restore the losses to the Plan and its participants caused by their
violation of their fiduciary duty.
X. REMEDY FOR BREACHES OF FIDUCIARY DUTY
140. The Defendants breached their fiduciary duties in that they knew or should have
known the facts as alleged above, and therefore knew or should have known that the Plan’s
assets should not have been invested in Oneida stock during the Class Period.
141. As a consequence of the Defendants’ breaches, the Plan suffered significant
losses.
142. ERISA § 502(a)(2), 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(2) authorizes a plan participant to bring
a civil action for appropriate relief under ERISA § 409, 29 U.S.C. § 1109. Section 409 requires
Case 6:07-cv-00340-NPM-GJD Document 40 Filed 07/11/2007 Page 51 of 56
52
“any person who is a fiduciary…who breaches any of the…duties imposed upon fiduciaries…to
make good to such plan any losses to the plan….” Section 409 also authorizes “such other
equitable or remedial relief as the court may deem appropriate….”
143. Plaintiffs and the Class are therefore entitled to relief from the Defendants in the
form of
(a) a monetary payment to the Plan to make good to the Plan the losses to the Plan