+ All Categories
[…] Lesar, 636 F.2d at 481). Without any explanation of which records are being withheld under

Page 25: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW … · information. When OPM redacted “duty stations” from the records of non-DoD employees, however, it also redacted Combined

-23-

Exemption 3 or a justification for why OPM believes 10 U.S.C. § 130b applies to those particular

records, plaintiffs cannot “contest the [withholdings] in adversarial fashion,” and this Court cannot

“engage in effective de novo review of [the agency’s] redactions.” Halpern, 181 F.3d at 293

Moreover, 10 U.S.C. § 130b does not permit OPM to withhold duty stations for any federal

employee. “Personally identifying information,” as defined in the statute, “means the person’s name,

rank, duty address, and official title and information regarding the person’s pay.” 10 U.S.C. §

130b(c)(1) (emphasis added). 32 C.F.R. § 286.12(f)(2) clarifies that duty addresses are “postal

and/or e-mail” addresses. See also id. § 518.13(c)(1) (same); id. § 701.59(f)(3) (same); Ward v.