+ All Categories
[…] which shifted civil liability for injuries caused by vaccines from pharmaceutical companies to the

    Federal government who recommends vaccines, the Federal government is at serious risk of

    Case 2:20-at-01239 Document 1 Filed 12/14/20 Page 15 of 72

  • - 15 - VERIFIED PETITION FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF

    1

    2

    3

    4

    5

    6

    7

    8

    9

    10

    11

    12

    13

    14

    15

    16

    17

    18

    19

    20

    21

    22

    23

    24

    25

    26

    27

    28

    bankruptcy. See e.g., 42 USCS § 300aa-22 (“No vaccine manufacturer shall be liable in a civil

    action for damages arising from a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration

    of a vaccine after the effective date of this part [effective Oct. 1, 1988] if the injury or death resulted

    from side effects that were unavoidable even though the vaccine was properly prepared and was

    accompanied by proper directions and warnings.”); 42 USCS § 300aa et seq., codifying the scheme

    for the Federal government to be responsible for paying compensation to vaccine injury victims.

    States also have various laws providing legal immunity to pharmaceutical companies causing