UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK
[…] 18. DB Products is also the successor-in-interest to MIT Securities, which was the
depositor for the MHL 2007-1 Securitization. MIT Securities was a wholly-owned subsidiary of
MortgageIT Holdings, Inc. (“MIT Holdings”), and was organized for the purpose of serving as a
private secondary mortgage market conduit. On or about January 2, 2007, DB Products filed
Articles of Merger with the Maryland Secretary of State, which had the effect of consolidating
and merging MIT Holdings (and thus MIT Securities) into DB Products. Under Maryland
General Corporation Law, § 3-114(f)(1), the effect of a consolidation or merger is that “[t]he
successor is liable for all the debts and obligations of each nonsurviving corporation …. An
existing claim, action, or proceeding pending against any nonsurviving corporation … may be
prosecuted to judgment as if the consolidation or merger had not taken place, or, on motion of
10
the successor of any party, the successor may be substituted as a party and the judgment against
the nonsurviving corporation.”
19. Defendant ACE is a special purpose Delaware corporation with its principal place
of business in Charlotte, North Carolina. ACE is a subsidiary of Deutsche Bank AG. ACE was
formed to facilitate the sale of residential mortgage loans through securitization programs. ACE