UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] fully set forth herein.
49. This cause of action is brought pursuant to the Florida Deceptive and Unfair
Trade Practices Act, Sections 501.201 to 201.213, Florida Statutes. The express purpose of the
Act is to “protect the consuming public . . . from those who engage in unfair methods of
competition, or unconscionable, deceptive, or unfair acts or practices in the conduct of any trade
or commerce” Section 501.202(2).
50. The sale of the Products at issue in this cause was a “consumer transaction”
within the scope of the Florida Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practices Act, Sections 501.201 to
201.213, Florida Statutes.
Case 0:13-cv-62639-WJZ Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 12/04/2013 Page 12 of 19
13
51. Section 501.204(1), Florida Statutes declares as unlawful “unfair methods of
competition, unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the
conduct of any trade or commerce”.
52. Section 501.204(2), Florida Statutes states that “due consideration be given to the
interpretations of the Federal Trade Commission and the federal courts relating to Section 5(a)(1)
of the Trade Commission Act.” Defendant’s unfair and deceptive practices are likely to mislead
– and have misled – the consumer acting reasonably under the circumstances and, therefore,
violate Section 500.04, Florida Statutes and 21 U.S.C. Section 343.