+ All Categories
[…] or commerce” Section 501.202(2).

50. The sale of the Products at issue in this cause was a “consumer transaction”

within the scope of the Florida Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practices Act, Sections 501.201 to

201.213, Florida Statutes.

Case 0:13-cv-62639-WJZ Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 12/04/2013 Page 12 of 19

Page 13: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF … · 7. Plaintiff, Anthony Mazzeo, is an individual who resides in the State of Florida. He purchased one of the Products at issue:

13

51. Section 501.204(1), Florida Statutes declares as unlawful “unfair methods of

competition, unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the

conduct of any trade or commerce”.

52. Section 501.204(2), Florida Statutes states that “due consideration be given to the

interpretations of the Federal Trade Commission and the federal courts relating to Section 5(a)(1)

of the Trade Commission Act.” Defendant’s unfair and deceptive practices are likely to mislead

– and have misled – the consumer acting reasonably under the circumstances and, therefore,

violate Section 500.04, Florida Statutes and 21 U.S.C. Section 343.