+ All Categories
[…] Defendant contract that the claim is based on.

D. Missouri Prompt-Pay Statutes (Claim IV)

Count IV of the Amended Complaint alleges violations of Missouri Prompt-Pay

Statutes Mo. Rev. Stat. § 376.383 et seq. Plaintiffs seek money damages for

Defendants’ alleged continuous violations of their statutory obligations to pay claims

in a timely manner.

Under the Missouri Prompt Payment Act (“MPPA”), if an insurer fails to pay,

deny, or suspend a claim within a specified amount fo time, a claimant is entitled to

interest and penalties. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 376.383. A claimant is defined as “any

individual, corporation, legal association, partnership or other legal entity asserting

a right to payment . . . under a health benefit plan.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 376.383.1(1).

Plaintiffs allege that they have “provided health care services to patients who are

Case 1:05-cv-23326-FAM Document 90 Entered on FLSD Docket 03/27/2009 Page 12 of 23