UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF INDIANA
[…] written certification that the consumer has obtained counseling on the advisability of the
transaction from an appropriate counselor, in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1639(u) and 12 C.F.R.
§ 1026.34(a)(5).
Count V – Violation of the Truth in Lending Act (Mandatory Disclosure), 15 U.S.C. § 1639(a), 12 C.F.R. § 1026.32(c)
201. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference all of the allegations set forth in
paragraphs 1 through 200 above.
202. The transactions at issue are “high-priced mortgages” within the meaning of 12
C.F.R. § 1026.32(a)(1).
203. Defendants are “creditors” within the meaning of 12 C.F.R. § 1026.2(a)(17).
204. Defendants have extended the high-priced mortgages at issue without providing a
disclosure stating: “You are not required to complete this agreement merely because you have
received these disclosures or have signed a loan application. If you obtain this loan, the lender
will have a mortgage on your home. You could lose your home, and any money you have put
into it, if you do not meet your obligations under the loan.” This violates 15 U.S.C. § 1639(a)
and 12 C.F.R. § 1026.32(c).
Count VI – Violation of the Truth in Lending Act (Appraisal), 15 U.S.C. § 1639h, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.35(c)(6)
205. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference all of the allegations set forth in
paragraphs 1 through 204 above.