UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] review whether a removal decision was . . . arbitrary,” (id. at 23).
In Perry, the court rejected USMS’s argument that judicial review of USMS’s
discretionary decision to remove CSOs was permitted under 5 U.S.C. § 702 only for statutory,
1 Had Plaintiff argued that USMS lacked the authority to remove officers or that the pertinent statutory and
regulatory provisions provide a meaningful standard against which to evaluate USMS’s discretion in removing
Plaintiff, I would have rejected those arguments. The discretion afforded to USMS is broad, see, e.g., 28 U.S.C.
§ 566(i) (“The [USMS] retains final authority regarding security requirements for the judicial branch of the Federal
Government.”); id. §561(g) (“The Director shall supervise and direct the [USMS] in the performance of its duties.”);
28 C.F.R. § 0.111 & (f) (“The Director . . . shall direct and supervise all activities of the [USMS] including . . . [the]