UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] “Therefore ‘§ 701(a)(2) requires careful examination of the statute on
which the claim of agency illegality is based,’ and requires dismissal when there is ‘no law to
apply.’” Lunney, 319 F.3d at 558 (citation omitted) (first quoting Webster v. Doe, 486 U.S. 592,
600 (1988); then quoting Citizens to Preserve Overton Park v. Volpe, 401 U.S. 402, 410 (1971)).
The powers and duties of USMS are set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 566, which states, in
pertinent part, that USMS “retains final authority regarding security requirements for the judicial
branch of the Federal Government.” 28 U.S.C. § 566(i). The Director of USMS is required to
“supervise and direct the [USMS] in the performance of its duties.” Id. § 561(g); see 28 C.F.R.
§ 0.111. The Director is further “authorized to appoint . . . such employees as are necessary to
carry out the powers and duties of the [USMS] and may designate such employees as law
enforcement officers in accordance with such policies and procedures as the Director shall
Case 7:13-cv-05211-CS Document 89 Filed 06/15/18 Page 11 of 26
12
establish pursuant to the applicable provisions of [the United States Code] and regulations issued
thereunder.” 28 U.S.C. § 561(f). Additionally, the regulations pertaining to USMS authorize the
Director to deputize “[s]elected employees of private security companies in providing courtroom