UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF FLORIDA
[…] 19
reasons and factors contributing to the increase or decrease. The Commission stated in FRR 36 that MD&A should "give investors an opportunity to look at the registrant through the eyes of management by providing a historical and prospective analysis of the registrant's financial condition and results of operations, with a particular emphasis on the registrant's prospects for the future." (Emphasis Added) 49. Item 7 of Form 10-K and Item 2 of Form 10-Q, requires the issuer to
furnish information required by Item 303 of Regulation S-K [17 C.F.R. § 229.303]. In
discussing results of operations, Item 303 of Regulation S-K requires the registrant to
"[d]escribe any known trends or uncertainties that have had or that the registrant
reasonably expects will have a material favorable or unfavorable or unfavorable impact
on net sales or revenues or income from continuing operations."
50. The Instructions to Paragraph 303(a) further state, "[t]he discussion and
analysis shall focus specifically on material events and uncertainties known to
management that would cause reported financial information not to be necessarily
indicative of future operating results."