+ All Categories
[…] could have easily removed the drape and returned to wearing her preferred clothing.” (Def. Br.

at 7). The point is that being forced to be photographed in the drape would have created an

indelible indignity in her yearbook portrait.

Finally, the District’s argument that its policy is not discriminatory because it did not

“preclude[] [Ceara] from attending class or continuing her education” (Def. Br. at 7) is beside the

point. Title IX prohibits sex discrimination in extracurricular activities and school-sponsored

programs. See, e.g., 34 C.F.R. § 106.31 (“no person shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from

participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any academic,

extracurricular . . . or other educational program or activity”) (emphasis added). The District

cites no authority to support its proposition that schools may freely discriminate on the basis of

sex in extracurricular or other school-sponsored activities, nor does any such authority exist. A