+ All Categories
[…] See, e.g., PE07, PE13, PE14, PE20, DE19. Because the resulting disclosures are minor in nature, the OCC will not seek to have Defendant claw back these documents and reapply more suitable redactions. Nevertheless, these or any other inadvertent disclosures by the Bank do not constitute a waiver with respect to any other documents covered by the bank examination privilege. See 12 C.F.R. § 4.36(b) (“It is the OCC’s policy regarding non-public OCC information that such information is confidential and privileged.”); § 4.37(d) (“The possession by any of the entities or individuals described in paragraphs (a), (b), and (c) of this section [including any person or entity] of non-public OCC information does not constitute a waiver by the OCC of its right to control, or impose limitations on, the subsequent use or dissemination of the information.”).

Case 1:11-cv-00733-WHP Document 306 Filed 03/23/15 Page 12 of 30

Page 13: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW … · 2015-03-27 · United Western Bank v. Office of Thrift Supervision, 853 F. Supp. 2d 12 (D.D.C. 2012) ... 2011, the Office

9