+ All Categories
[…] • Deviate from sound governance, internal control, and risk management principles, and have the potential to adversely affect the bank’s condition, including its financial performance or risk profile, if not addressed; or

• Result in substantive noncompliance with laws and regulations, enforcement actions, supervisory guidance, or conditions imposed in writing in connection with the approval of any application or other request by the bank.”).

5 See supra n.3. 6 The OCC’s disclosure regulations are issued pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 301, the Housekeeping Statute in which Congress granted to the head of each Executive Department authority to “prescribe regulations for the government of [its] department, the conduct of its employees, the distribution and performance of its business, and the custody, use, and preservation of its records, papers, and property.” See United States ex rel. Touhy v. Ragen, 340 U.S. 462, 468 (1951) (upholding the enforceability of such “Touhy” regulations). Under the OCC’s Touhy regulations, non-public OCC information is the property of the Comptroller. See 12 C.F.R. § 4.32(b)(2).