UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] against those that have Bank Secrecy Act and Anti-Money Laundering (“BSA-AML”)
deficiencies. DFS has also issued transaction monitoring regulations that apply to its nonbank
regulated entities that establish specific regulatory requirements for their BSA-AML programs.
50. Finally, the OCC’s actions will also injure DFS in a directly quantifiable way.
Pursuant to statute, DFS operating expenses are funded by assessments levied by the agency
upon New York State licensed financial institutions. See, e.g., N.Y. Fin. Serv. L § 206(a)
(“Persons regulated under the banking law shall be assessed by the superintendent for the
operating expenses of the department that are solely attributable to regulating persons under the
Case 1:18-cv-08377-VM Document 1 Filed 09/14/18 Page 18 of 23
19
banking law in such proportions as the superintendent shall deem just and reasonable.”). For
example, as of December 31, 2016, $13.5 million of DFS annual assessments for 2016-17 were
collected from New York State licensed financial services firms, such as money transmitters and
check cashers. For that same period, $13.1 million of DFS annual assessments were collected