+ All Categories
[…] them (e.g., avoiding certain concomitant therapy), and

steps that should be taken if they occur (e.g., dosage

modification).

Id. § 201.57(c)(6)(i).

Case 1:17-cv-03320-DLC Document 8 Filed 05/08/17 Page 19 of 85

Page 20: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW …€¦ · prescribed Eliquis by his doctor. After taking Eliquis, Mr. Utts suffered severe gastrointestinal bleeding and was

20

The “Adverse Reactions” section requires a description of

“the overall adverse reaction profile of the drug based on the

entire safety database.” Id. § 201.57(c)(7). An “adverse

reaction” is defined as an “undesirable effect, reasonably

associated with use of a drug.” Id. “This definition does not

include all adverse events observed during use of a drug,” but

rather “only those adverse events for which there is some basis

to believe there is a causal relationship between the drug and

the occurrence of the adverse event.” Id. In addition, “any

claim comparing the drug to which the labeling applies with

other drugs in terms of frequency, severity, or character of

adverse reactions must be based on adequate and well-controlled

studies . . . .” Id. § 201.57(c)(7)(iii).