UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF FLORIDA
[…] residence. See Fla. Stat. § 98.075(6).
Significantly, Florida law does not impose an affirmative duty on the SOE to obtain any
of the above-listed information. Nor does Florida law require the SOE to take any action to
remove voters from the registration rolls until it receives the information listed above. See Fla.
Stat. § 98.045(2)(b) (emphasis added) (“Information received by a voter registration official . . .
shall be considered a written request from the voter to have the voter’s name removed. . .”); §
98.065(4)(a) (emphasis added) (“If the supervisor receives change-of-address-information . . .
from jury notices . . ., from the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, or from
other sources . . .”); § 98.075(3)(a)2 (emphasis added) (“Within 7 days after receipt of such
information through the statewide voter registration system, the supervisor shall remove the
name of the registered voter”); § 98.075(4)-(5) (emphasis added) (“Upon receipt of the notice
that the department has made a determination of initial credibility and reliability, the supervisor
shall adhere to the procedures set forth in subsection (7) . . . “);§ 98.075(6) (emphasis added) (“If
the department or supervisor receives information from other sources . . . , the supervisor must
adhere to the procedures set forth in subsection (7)”).
In light of the text, structure, purpose and history of the NVRA, the Court determines that
a state’s list maintenance program makes a “reasonable effort” sufficient to satisfy the
requirements of Section 8(a)(4) of the NVRA if it does the following: