+ All Categories
[…] Moreover, “‘an

indictment need do little more than track the language of the

statute charged and state the time and place (in approximate

terms) of the alleged crime.’” Id. (quoting United States v.

Tramunti, 513 F.2d 1087, 1113 (2d Cir. 1975)). The Court of

Appeals for the Second Circuit has also noted that “‘[a]n

indictment must be read to include facts which are necessarily

implied by the specific allegations made.’” Id. (quoting United

States v. Silverman, 430 F.2d 106, 111 (2d Cir. 1970)); see also

Sattar, 272 F. Supp. 2d at 373.

Count Two tracks the language of 18 U.S.C. § 956, which

provides:

Whoever, within the jurisdiction of the United States, conspires with one or more other persons, regardless of where such other person or persons are located, to commit

13 The December 2002 Amendments to the Criminal Rules did not change this language.

- 47 -

at any place outside the United States an act that would constitute the offense of murder, kidnapping, or maiming if committed in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States shall, if any of the conspirators commits an act within the jurisdiction of the United States to effect any object of the conspiracy, be punished as provided in subsection (a)(2).

18 U.S.C. § 956(a)(1). By tracking the language of § 956, Count

Two satisfies the well-established pleading requirements in this

Circuit. The language of § 956(a) does not require that an

indictment allege the identities of contemplated victims or the