– 1 – 18cv1860
[…] contradiction to the text of the debt validation notice.”). Whether the debt is legally
enforceable or not, Plaintiff’s right to dispute the validity of an alleged debt remains
and the Letter communicates that right. Accordingly, the Court dismisses Plaintiff’s
Section 1692g “overshadow” claim without prejudice.
B. California Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act
The California Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (“RFDCPA”)
expressly treats certain violations of the FDCPA as violations of California law,
including the FDCPA provisions Plaintiff raises in the Complaint. Section 1788.17
of the RFDCPA provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this title,
every debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply
with the provisions of Sections 1692b to 1692j, inclusive, of, and shall be subject to
the remedies in Section 1692k of, Title 15 of the United States Code.” Cal. Civ. Code
§ 1788.17. To the extent a plaintiff is able to plausibly allege FDCPA claims, the
plaintiff has also stated derivative claims under the RFDCPA. See Davis, 832 F.3d
at 966 n.3 (“Because the [RFDCPA] claim is derivative of the [FDCPA] claim, we