+ All Categories
[…] Nicaragua’s highest court, the Ninth Circuit, and at least one legal commentator. See

Saint Dahl, 35 U. Miami Inter-Am. L. Rev. at 24. Accordingly, the Court finds that

Defendants effectively invoked their opt-out rights under Article 7 of Special Law 364.

This act divested the Nicaraguan trial court of jurisdiction. Therefore, the Florida

Recognition Act does not permit the Court to enforce this judgment because the foreign

court lacked subject matter and/or personal jurisdiction over Defendants. See FLA. STAT.

§ 55.605(1)(b)-(c).

C. SPECIAL LAW 364’S COMPATIBILITY WITH THE “INTERNATIONAL CONCEPT OF DUE PROCESS”

A foreign judgment cannot be recognized in Florida if it was “rendered under a

system which does not provide . . . procedures compatible with the requirements of due

process of law.” FLA. STAT. § 55.605(1)(a). The term “due process” in this context does

not refer to the “latest twist and turn of our courts” regarding procedural due process

norms, because it is not “intended to reflect the idiosyncratic jurisprudence of a particular

state.”