+ All Categories
[…] the defendant during that time) to allow the government time to conduct its own investigation

and to determine whether to join the suit.

-10-

Page 11: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT UNITED STATES OF AMERICA · in New Orleans after Katrina, and did numerous site evaluations to determine whether ... replace the public Crocker Elementary

B. Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act 32. Congress enacted the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance

Act (“Stafford Act”), 42 U.S.C. § 5121 et seq. “to provide an orderly and continuing means of

assistance by the Federal Government to State and local governments in carrying out their

responsibilities to alleviate the suffering and damage which results from [] disasters by . . .

[inter alia,] providing Federal assistance programs for both public and private losses sustained

in disasters.” Id. at § 5121(b).

33. Title IV of the Stafford Act gives the President broad authority to respond to major

disasters by contributing federal money for the “repair, restoration, reconstruction, or