+ All Categories
[…] As a result of mirroring the TMDL implementation schedules, some compliance schedules also lack interim requirements sufficient to ensure compliance by the end of the schedule with the final WQBEL. The interim requirements consist solely of workplans, pollution prevention plans, studies, and progress reports, and are therefore inconsistent with the examples provided in 40 CFR 122.47(a)(3), which provides the following examples of interim requirements: “(a) submit a complete Step 1 construction grant (for POTWs); (b) let a contract for construction of required facilities; (c) commence construction of required facilities; (d) complete construction of required facilities.” The fact sheets do not demonstrate that RB5 has considered the specific steps needed to modify or install treatment facilities, operations or other measures and the time those steps would take in determining the interim requirements for the compliance schedules.