+ All Categories
[…] These provisions violate the Act’s requirement in 42 U.S.C. § 7602(k) that the standards apply at all times.476 EPA must remove all leak deferral exemptions from the LDAR provisions, just as it is proposing to remove all other unlawful exemptions. EPA must set a firm, enforceable deadline for the repair of all leaks found.477 EPA must not exempt any valves, connectors, or other equipment from the leak detection and repair standards and requirements.

473 See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. § 63.168(h). 474 40 CFR § 63.175 (Quality Improvement Program for valves); 63.168(d) (providing less monitoring for sources

with lower percents of leaking valves); 40 CFR § 63.176 (“The owner or operator shall comply with the requirements of this section until the number of leaking pumps is less than the greater of either 10 percent of the pumps or three pumps, calculated as a 6–month rolling average, in the process unit (or plant site)”).

475 Id. § 63.168(e) (equation). 476 Sierra Club v. EPA, 551 F.3d 1019, 1028 (D.C. Cir. 2008). 477 For example, “as soon as practicable, but no later than 15 calendar days after the leak is detected,” and where “[a]