+ All Categories
[…] Concerning the health risks caused by lead, EPA considered only the 2008 Lead National Ambient Air Quality Standards (“NAAQs”). As EPA states in the Risk Assessment:

In evaluating the potential multipathway risks from emissions of lead compounds, rather than developing a screening emission rate for them, we compared maximum estimated chronic atmospheric concentrations with the current National Ambient Air Quality Standard (NAAQS) for lead. Values below the NAAQS were considered to have a low potential for multipathway risks of any significance.332

330 21 U.S.C. § 346a(b)(2)(C) (requiring that, in establishing, modifying, leaving in effect, or revoking a tolerance or exemption for a pesticide chemical residue, “for purposes of clause (ii)(I) an additional tenfold margin of safety for the pesticide chemical residue and other sources of exposure shall be applied” to protect infants and children).

331 42 U.S.C. § 7412(f)(2). 332 Draft Risk Assessment (-0225) at sec 2.5, p.11.