+ All Categories
[…] for sources to reduce performance monitoring in exchange for keeping equipment leaks below 2 percent, 1 percent, or lower, or keeping pump leaks below 10 percent or 3 pumps.474 EPA even allows sources to ignore 1 percent of leaks as part of calculating their leaks.475 This is an unlawful exemption that does not contain any cap on the amount of HAP emissions which may result, and appears to have been done as a matter of routine, without any consideration of the public health impacts or any determination of how 2 percent compares to the leak rates achieved by the best performing facilities.

6. Many of the same exemptions are part of the Subpart CC alternative provisions – such as 40 C.F.R. § 63.649(e), and allow sources to continue leaks indefinitely “if repair is not technically feasible by normal repair techniques without a process unit shutdown.”

Each of these provisions, and all others throughout the rules applicable to refineries, are unlawful exemptions for leaks, which are a kind of malfunction.