+ All Categories
[…] 473 See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. § 63.168(h). 474 40 CFR § 63.175 (Quality Improvement Program for valves); 63.168(d) (providing less monitoring for sources

with lower percents of leaking valves); 40 CFR § 63.176 (“The owner or operator shall comply with the requirements of this section until the number of leaking pumps is less than the greater of either 10 percent of the pumps or three pumps, calculated as a 6–month rolling average, in the process unit (or plant site)”).

475 Id. § 63.168(e) (equation). 476 Sierra Club v. EPA, 551 F.3d 1019, 1028 (D.C. Cir. 2008). 477 For example, “as soon as practicable, but no later than 15 calendar days after the leak is detected,” and where “[a]

first attempt at repair shall be made no later than 5 calendar days after the leak is detected.”40 C.F.R. § 63.649(c)(3).

Page 108: UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCYpreventchemicaldisasters.org/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/ej-env... · UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY ... Delayed coker unit

108

d. Optical gas imaging.