+ All Categories
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 300g-1(b)(1)(C) (requiring that, in selecting unregulated contaminants for consideration, EPA “shall take into consideration, among other factors of public health concern, the effect of such contaminants upon subgroups that comprise a meaningful portion of the general population (such as infants, children, pregnant women, the elderly, individuals with a history of serious illness, or other subpopulations) that are identifiable as being at greater risk of adverse health effects due to exposure to contaminants in drinking water than the general population”) (emphasis added); id. § 300j-18(a)(1) (requiring EPA to “identify groups within the general population that may be at greater risk than the general population of adverse health effects from exposure to contaminants in drinking water. The study shall examine whether and to what degree infants, children, pregnant women, the elderly, individuals with a history of serious illness, or other subpopulations that can be identified and characterized are likely to experience elevated health risks, including risks of cancer, from contaminants in drinking water. . . .”) (emphasis added). 404 Exec. Order 13045, 62 Fed. Reg. 19,885 (Apr. 21, 1997).

Page 92: UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCYpreventchemicaldisasters.org/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/ej-env... · UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY ... Delayed coker unit

92