+ All Categories
[…] Similar to the State in City of Idaho Falls, Idaho, Arizona plans for the Cactus Mine to be

developed at the Site. ADEQ and EPA approved the Purchase Agreement because they believe

the Cactus Mine is the best use for the Site. For the same reason, ADEQ executed the Prospective

Purchaser Agreement with Elim. 61 The Commission should not counter Arizona’s plans by

considering an incompatible project.

B. The ILP Is the Most Appropriate Licensing Process.

If the Commission does not summarily dismiss the Project, the Commission should deny

Ramm’s TLP Request and use the ILP. Section 5.3(d)(2)(v) of the Commission’s regulations

direct that comments on the TLP Request should address the: 1) “[l]ikelihood of timely license

issuance;” 2) “[c]omplexity of the resource issues;” 3) “[l]evel of anticipated controversy;”

4) “[r]elative cost of the traditional process compared to the integrated process;” 5) “[t]he amount

of available information and potential for significant disputes over studies; and” 6) “[o]ther factors

believed by the commenter to be pertinent.”62 If the licensing proceeding “will likely involve