+ All Categories
[…] jurisdiction over projects on Commerce Clause waters, the concern arose that non-owners of

project sites would use the permissive process to seize property from existing projects.31 To

mitigate this concern, the Commission established a policy that “no regulatory purpose would be

served by entertaining a third party’s preliminary permit application for a [permissive-jurisdiction]

project where” there is an existing project at the site.32 Therefore, if a third-party application is

filed for an existing site, the Commission will generally deny the application.33

27 16 U.S.C. § 817(1). Section 23(b)(1) of the FPA requires a FERC license for any hydroelectric facility 1) “across, along, or in any of the navigable waters of the United States,” 2) “upon any part of the public lands or reservations of the United States, or” 3) that uses “the surplus water or water power from any Government dam.” Additionally, a license may be required if a hydroelectric facility is associated with a nonnavigable stream “over which Congress has jurisdiction under its authority to regulate” interstate and foreign commerce. Id.