U.S.C.A. NO. 17-10299
[…] Turner must knowingly intimidate the flight attendant.
Over defense counsel's objection, the District Court removed the
mens rea element that Dr. Turner must knowingly intimidate the flight
attendant. While interference with a flight attendant is a general intent crime
that does not require a specific intent to interfere, the intimidation element
certainly requires a purposeful act, conducted either willfully or knowingly.
In United States v. Bibbins, 637 F.3d 1087, 1092 (9th Cir. 2011), the
defendant was convicted of violating 36 C.F.R. § 2.32(a)(1), a regulation of
the National Park Service that prohibits "[t]hreatening, resisting,
intimidating, or intentionally interfering with a government employee or
agent engaged in an official duty, or on account of the performance of an
official duty." Id. at 1090. The defendant was convicted of violating the
"resisting" offense of the regulation, and argued that resisting contains a
willfulness element that the evidence was insufficient to establish. Ibid. In
55
Case: 17-10299, 01/05/2018, ID: 10715383, DktEntry: 18-1, Page 55 of 75