UNITED STATES OF AMERICA NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] 6 In its Answer to the Intervention Petitions, NRC Staff submitted the affidavit of Mr. Earl P. Easton to provide
technical support for the answer to CAL-NEPA-8, and also submitted the affidavit of Mr. James R. Winterle to provide technical support for the answer to TIM-NEPA-4. See NRC Staff Answer to Intervention Petitions (dated February 9, 2009), Attachment B, ¶¶ 4 and 5, and Attachment C, ¶¶ 4 and 5.
7 Since it is a party to this proceeding, pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.709(a)(1) the NRC Staff is required to “make
available one or more witnesses … for oral examination at the hearing or on deposition regarding any matter, not privileged, that is relevant to the issues in the proceeding.”
4
Staff has not yet made clear whether it will mount an affirmative case against or otherwise
challenge any of the admitted contentions, and thus offer witnesses (expert or other). However,
NRC Staff should be able to decide at an early phase when it will present expert testimony, and