+ All Categories
[…] should be subtracted out as well. Additionally, subsequent to the date of the Audit report, SBA

has billed EDF for an additional $6.1 million in PCLP reimbursement obligations, including

approximately $5.2 million in obligations on loans in the auditor’s sample. SBA is also

preparing to bill EDF for an additional approximately $3.6 million in PCLP reimbursement

obligations on 39 charged off PCLP loans, including approximately $2.1 million in obligations

on PCLP loans in the auditor’s sample.

2. EDF does not have the financial ability to operate as required by SBA’s

regulations

13 C.F.R. § 120.825 requires that a CDC must maintain the financial ability to operate. The

regulation defines the financial ability to operate as follows: “A CDC must be able to sustain its

operations continuously, with reliable sources of funds (such as income from services rendered

and contributions from government or other sponsors).” See 13 C.F.R. § 120.825. The financial

ability to operate is a core requirement that must be met by a PCLP CDC.

The auditor found that “EDF will [not] be able to sustain its current operations continuously in

the future.”