+ All Categories
[…] See H.R. Rep. No. 108-153 at 5 (2003).

PCLP CDCs asserted that the requirement to maintain unnecessarily large Loan Loss Reserve

Fund accounts reduced their ability to serve additional small businesses. Id.

A PCLP CDC electing to use the Alternative Loan Loss Reserve pilot program is required to

“make such contributions to its Loan Loss Reserve Fund so as to ensure that its Loan Loss

Reserve Fund is sufficient, as determined by a qualified independent auditor, for the PCLP CDC

to meet its obligations to protect SBA from the risk of loss.” See 15 U.S.C. § 697e(c)(7). The

PCLP CDC must establish and utilize an “appropriate and effective process for analyzing the risk

of loss associated with its portfolio of PCLP Loans and for grading each PCLP Loan made by the

company on the basis of the risk of loss associated with such loan.”15

See 15 U.S.C. §

697e(c)(7)(F).

In granting PCLP CDCs the authority to calculate their Loan Loss Reserve Fund using a risk-

based approach rather than by a straight mathematical calculation as with the Standard Loan

15