+ All Categories
[…] adequately respond to EDF’s request for clarification. Id. Yet, even a cursory review of EDF’s

May 18, 2011 Response clearly demonstrates that EDF had no doubts as to the grounds of the

77

proposed enforcement action and that EDF’s counsel set forth numerous arguments responsive to

SBA’s Notice, as clarified.

EDF further claims that in the absence of the right to discovery and cross-examination it is being

deprived due process. Id. at 87. However, SBA has, at all times, followed the procedure

specifically set forth in the regulations governing enforcement actions against CDCs (13 C.F.R.

§120.1600(a)), procedures that EDF has repeatedly accepted by its participation in the PCLP

Program.62

13 C.F.R. §120.1400(a) plainly provides that “By making SBA … 504 loans, SBA

Lenders automatically agree to the terms, conditions, and remedies in Loan Program

Requirements, as promulgated or issued from time to time and as if fully set forth in the SBA

Form 750, Loan Guaranty Agreement or other applicable participation, guaranty, or

supplemental agreement.” See 13 C.F.R. § 120.1400(a).

Additionally, EDF was given a full and complete opportunity to respond to the Audit Report, and

vigorously did so, through counsel, on December 14, 2011. There can be no question that EDF