+ All Categories
[…] team’s report as supposedly independent information obtained from a third party; (2) the review

team was not independent; and (3) the reviewers are not qualified, and do not have the requisite

80

expertise, to arrive at their findings. See December 14, 2011 Response at 65 (IX.A). None of

these assertions has merit.

Nothing in the regulatory provision cited by EDF prohibits the retention by SBA of a contractor

to conduct a targeted review of a CDC as SBA may direct, or the consideration of, and,

ultimately, reliance by, SBA on the findings arrived at by such contractor. 13 CFR §120.1010

provides that, “An SBA Lender . . . must allow SBA’s authorized representatives . . . during

normal business hours, access to its files to review, inspect, and copy all records and documents,

relating to SBA guaranteed loans or as requested for SBA oversight.” See 13 C.F.R. § 120.1010.

Paragraph 13 of the June 12, 2009 PCLP Loan Guaranty Agreement between SBA and EDF

establishing the terms and conditions of EDF’s participation in the PCLP Program, specifically

sets forth that EDF “grants SBA’s authorized representatives, during normal business hours,

access to its files to review, inspect and copy all records and documents relating to PCLP loans.”

Additionally, SBA regulations provide that SBA may conduct on-site reviews of a CDC’s loan

operations and may conduct such other on-site reviews and examinations as needed and

determined by SBA in its discretion. See 13 C.F.R. § 120.1050.