+ All Categories
[…] the statute does not preclude enforcement of the statute. See Parker-Hannifin Corp. v. IRS, 139

F.3d 1090, 1099 (6th

Cir. 1998) (“The statute exists, and we must interpret it as best we can.”);

see also Sundance Helicopters, Inc. v. U.S., 104 Fed.Cl. 1 (2012). Moreover, an agency’s

statutory interpretation is entitled to deference even if that interpretation is not embodied in a

regulation. See Western Pioneer, Inc. v. U.S., 709 F.2d 1331 (9th

Cir. 1983).

The Alternative Loan Loss Reserve statute and its legislative history confirm that the statute is

self-executing.51

See 15 USC § 697e(c)(7)(A); see also H.R. Rep. No. 108-153 at 17 (2003).

SBA was directed by Congress to allow a PCLP CDC to participate in the Alternative Loan Loss

Reserve pilot program if, inter alia, SBA determined that the PCLP CDC “has established and is

utilizing an appropriate and effective process for analyzing the risk of loss associated with its

portfolio of PCLP loans and for grading each PCLP loan made by the company on the basis of

the risk of loss associated with such loan.” 15 USC 697e(c)(7)(F)(ii). The plain meaning of the

statute is that the PCLP CDCs were empowered to establish and utilize a risk-based process for

analyzing and grading loans, and SBA was required to review the PCLP CDC-created process.