+ All Categories
[…] Post, at 225. But this argument, which the District Court did not address,

    mistakenly extends prior restraint doctrine to the context of public libraries'

    collection decisions. A library's decision to use filtering software is a collectiondecision, not a restraint on private speech. Contrary to Justice Stevens' belief, a

     public library does not have an obligation to add material to its collection

    simply because the material is constitutionally protected.

  • 8/17/2019 United States v. American Library Assn., Inc., 539 U.S. 194 (2003)

    17/39

    See 20 U. S. C. § 9121 ("It isthe purpose of [LSTA] (2) to stimulate excellence

    and promote access to learning and information resources in all types of 

    libraries for individuals of all ages"); S. Conf. Rep. No. 104-230, p. 132 (1996)

    (The E-rate program "will help open new worlds of knowledge, learning and

    education to allAmericans. . . . [It is] intended, for example, to provide the

    ability to browse library collections, review the collections of museums, or find