+ All Categories
[…] But this is

    inconsistent with recognizing that the crew, like the capt

    still retains privacy interests that go beyond the wallet

    footlocker. Rather, it means that in determining what

    reasonable behavior by officials, there is a latitude

    reflects the mobility of the vessel, the special dangers of

    travel and other considerations peculiar to sea travel. But

    latitude is not unlimited and we turn now to the question whe

    in this case the government overstepped the bounds.

    IV

    IV

    The Coast Guard's authority under 14 U.S.C. 89

  • 7/26/2019 United States v. Cardona-Sandoval, 1st Cir. (1993)

    22/40

    ____________________

    7 14 U.S.C. 89(a) provides, in relevant part:

    The Coast Guard may make inquiries,

    examinations, inspections, searches,

    seizures, and arrests upon the high seas

    and waters over which the United States has jurisdiction, for the prevention,

    -16-

    to stop and board an American vessel on the high seas8 is

    broad. We have held that administrative safety and docu

    inspections are permissible even "without any particular

    suspicion of wrongdoing." United States v. Elkins, 774 F.2d

    _____________ ______