+ All Categories
[…] added). Of course, §3584(c), which the dissent highlights, post, at __, directs

    that "multiple terms of imprisonment . . . shall be treated for administrative

     purposes as a single, aggregate term of imprisonment.'' 18 U.S.C. §3584(c)

    (emphasis added). Each of the sections cited by the dissent falls within this

    "administrative purposes'' carve-out, which in no way undercuts, and in fact

     plainly bolsters, our point.

    Respondent's reliance on United States v. R.L. C., 503 U.S. 291, 112 S.Ct.

    1329, 117 L.Ed.2d 559 (1992), is inapposite. There, we construed 18 U.S.C.

    1

    2

    3

    4

    5

  • 8/17/2019 United States v. LaBonte, 520 U.S. 751 (1997)

    24/24

    §5037(c), which provides that the sentence ordered by a court for a juvenile

    delinquent may not extend beyond "the maximum term of imprisonment that

    would be authorized if the juvenile had been tried and convicted as an adult.''

    We held that the applicable "maximum'' term authorized was the upper limit of 

    the Guidelines range that would apply to a similarly situated adult offender.

    503 U.S., at 306-307, 112 S.Ct., at 1338-1339. R.L.C. involved a directive to a