Date post: | 06-Jul-2018 |
[…] impose judicially enforceable fiduciary duties upon the United States in its
management of forested allotted lands. "In contrast to the bare trust created by
the [GAA]," we observed, "the statutes and regulations now before us clearly
give the Federal Government full responsibility to manage Indian resources andland for the benefit of the Indians." 463 U.S., at 224.
30 As to managing the forests and selling timber, we noted, Congress instructed
the Secretary to be mindful of "the needs and best interests of the Indian owner
and his heirs," 25 U.S.C. § 406(a), and specifically to take into account:
31 "(1) the state of growth of the timber and the need for maintaining the
productive capacity of the land for the benefit of the owner and his heirs, (2)
the highest and best use of the land, including the advisability and practicality
of devoting it to other uses for the benefit of the owner and his heirs, and (3)
the present and future financial needs of the owner and his heirs." Ibid.
8/17/2019 United States v. Navajo Nation, 537 U.S. 488 (2003)
13/28
C
32 Proceeds from timber sales were to be paid to landowners "or disposed of for
their benefit." Ibid. Congress' prescriptions, Interior Department regulations,