Date post: | 06-Jul-2018 |
[…] sometimes granted over tribal objections. See H. R. Rep. No. 1872, 75th Cong.,
3d Sess., 2 (1938); S. Rep. No. 985, 75th Cong., 1st Sess., 2 (1937); 46 Fed. Cl.
8/17/2019 United States v. Navajo Nation, 537 U.S. 488 (2003)
7/28
B
217, 230 (2000). The IMLA, designed to advance tribal independence,
empowers Tribes to negotiate mining leases themselves, and, as to coal leasing,
assigns primarily an approval role to the Secretary.
5 Although the IMLA covers mineral leasing generally, in a number of discrete
provisions it deals particularly with oil and gas leases. See 25 U.S.C. § 396b
(requirements for public auctions of oil and gas leases); § 396d (oil and gasleases are "subject to the terms of any reasonable cooperative unit or other plan
approved or prescribed by [the] Secretary"); § 396g ("[T]o avoid waste or to
promote the conservation of natural resources or the welfare of the Indians," the
Secretary may approve leases of Indian lands "for the subsurface storage of oil
and gas."). The IMLA contains no similarly specific prescriptions for coal
leases; it simply remits coal leases, in common with all mineral leases, to the