Date post: | 06-Jul-2018 |
[…] analysis of the amended agreement. Id., at 1339-1341.
8/17/2019 United States v. Navajo Nation, 537 U.S. 488 (2003)
11/28
II
B
21 The Court of Appeals denied rehearing. We granted certiorari, 535 U.S. 1111
(2002), and now reverse.
22 * "It is axiomatic that the United States may not be sued without its consent and
that the existence of consent is a prerequisite for jurisdiction." Mitchell II, 463
U.S., at 212. The Tribe asserts federal subject-matter jurisdiction under 28
U.S.C. § 1505, known as the Indian Tucker Act. That Act provides:
23 "The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction of any claim
against the United States accruing after August 13, 1946, in favor of any tribe . .
. whenever such claim is one arising under the Constitution, laws or treaties of
the United States, or Executive orders of the President, or is one whichotherwise would be cognizable in the Court of Federal Claims if the claimant
were not an Indian tribe, band, or group."10
24 "If a claim falls within the terms of the [Indian] Tucker Act, the United States
has presumptively consented to suit." Mitchell II, 463 U.S., at 216.
25 Although the Indian Tucker Act confers jurisdiction upon the Court of Federal
Claims, it is not itself a source of substantive rights.