Date post: | 02-Mar-2018 |
[…] excluded from the case against him, leaving insufficie
evidence to support his conviction of bank fraud. T
argument is made in so perfunctory a manner that it must
deemed abandoned. Zannino, 895 F.2d at 17. Devaney makes_______
effort to isolate any evidence erroneously admitted again
7/26/2019 United States v. Smith, 1st Cir. (1995)
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/united-states-v-smith-1st-cir-1995 43/67
him, or to show that the district court's limiti
instructions were somehow inadequate.
Devaney argues that he made no materi
misrepresentation under 18 U.S.C. 1344(2) because neit
credit union had a written policy requiring the disclosure
trust beneficiaries.7 We agree that 1344(2) requires
____________________
7. 18 U.S.C. 1344 provides: "Whoever knowingly execute or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice --
(1) to defraud a financial institution; or
(2) to obtain . . . moneys . . . [from] a financi institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretense representations, or promises; [shall be guilty of an offen against the United States]." Although we have held that
-30- 30
material misrepresentation. See, e.g., United States___ ____ ______________
Davis, 989 F.2d 244, 247 (7th Cir. 1993); United States_____ _____________