+ All Categories
[…] The factthat in these particular cases this did not happen is beside the point. Whatmatters is that respondents had absolutely no legal right to mine coal beyondthe 30-day period provided in the leases. In this light, the Service was wellwithin bounds in concluding that they had not demonstrated an economicinterest in the mineral in place.

42 Of course, the question of what constitutes an economic interest is susceptible

Page 13: United States v. Swank, 451 U.S. 571 (1981)

"§ 611. Allowance of deduction for depletion

"(a) General Rule

"In the case of mines, oil and gas wells; other natural deposits, and timber, thereshall be allowed as a deduction in computing taxable income a reasonableallowance for depletion and for depreciation of improvements, according to thepeculiar conditions in each case; such reasonable allowance in all cases to bemade under regulations prescribed by the Secretary. . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 611(a).

"§ 613. Percentage depletion

"(a) General Rule