E.G., individually and as parent and natural
[…] the right to bring an action to enforce alleged violations of § 11432(d)(2)or § 11431(2).
6The AmendedComplaint alleges that Defendantsviolate 42 U.S.C.§ 11432(d),but specifically
quotesonly from 42 U.S.C.§ 11432(d)(2).Am.Compl.¶ 138.
Case 1:20-cv-09879-AJN-DCF Document61-1 Filed01/24/21 Page 19 of 31
1. Sections 11431(2)and11432(d)Do Not Create RightsThat PlaintiffsCan
Enforce Either Through anImpliedPrivate Right of Actionor Through
Section1983
Plaintiffs allege two claims to enforce alleged violations of § 11432(d)(2)and §
7 Plaintiffs also refer to § 11431(4), which provides that it is the policy of Congress that
“[h]omeless children and youths should have access to the education and other services that such
children and youths need to ensure that such children and youths have an opportunity to meet the
same challenging State academic standards to which all students are held.” However, Plaintiffsdo not specifically assert Defendants violate this provision. Am. Compl. ¶ 140. Similarly,
Plaintiffs cite and quote from § 11431(1), but do not specifically allege that Defendants violate
this provision. Id. ¶¶ 97, 101, 137.
14