E.G., individually and as parent and natural
[…] a. The MVA Provides No Right of Action to Enforce Sections 11431(2) and
11432(d)(2).
The MVA does not include an explicit right of action for enforcement and no court has
For Spending Clause legislation to form the basis for a private enforcement action,
States.” Poole,922 F.3d at 78 (quoting Blessing,520 U.S. at 340-41).
15
requirements for states that accept funding and do not demonstrate a clear Congressional intent
to confer individually enforceable rights. First,neither section uses “rights-creating language” or
focuses “on the needs of the individual.” Gonzaga, 536 U.S. at 287-88. Section 11431(2)
declares that it is Congressional policy that states “undertake steps to revise . . . laws,
regulations,practices, or policies,” that “may act as a barrier to the identificationof, or the
enrollment, attendance, or success in school of, homeless children.” It speaks “only in terms of
institutionalpolicy and practice” that “cannot ‘give rise to individual rights.’” Gonzaga, 536 U.S.
at 288 (quoting Blessing,520 U.S. at 344). Similarly,Section 11432(d)(2)regulates how states