E.G., individually and as parent and natural
[…] B. PlaintiffsFail to State a Claim Under the McKinney-VentoAct
Plaintiffs claim that Defendants’ “refusal to provide adequate WiFi access in shelters
violates the MVA.Am. Compl. ¶ 140.
12
State EducationalAgencies shall “ensure that each child of a homeless individual and each
homeless youth has equal access to the same free, appropriate public education, … as provided
to other children and youths.” 42 U.S.C. § 11431(1).Inorder to fulfill the congressional policy,
the MVA empowers the Secretary of Education to grant funds to the States, and to local
education organizations(LEO).See 42 U.S.C. § 11432-33.As a condition of receiving funds,
States must submit a “plan to provide for the education of homeless children and youths within
the State.” 42 U.S.C. § 11432(g)(1).The plan must “describe how the State will ensure that local
educational agencies in the State will comply” with the requirementsof the statute. 42 U.S.C. §
11432.
detail, combining specific sections dealing with the provision of education to homelesschildren
and youths with [ ] broad congressional policy.” Lampkin v. District of Columbia, 27 F.3d 605,
606 (D.C.Cir. 1994).