+ All Categories
[…] The trial court entered judgment in favor of Crow against Bayliner on the counts of breach of express warranty and breach of implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. . . . On appeal, we review the evidence in the light most favorable to Crow, the prevailing par-ty at trial.

  • 6 BASES FOR ENFORCING PROMISES CH. 1

    Crow argues that the “prop matrixes” he received created an express warranty by Bayliner that the boat he purchased was capable of a maxi-mum speed of 30 miles per hour. We disagree.

    Code § 8.2–313 provides, in relevant part:

    Express warranties by the seller are created as follows:

    (a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affir-mation or promise.