UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO
[…] INS, 208 F.3d 1116, 1120 (9th Cir. 2000) (noting, in denying a government
request for a stay in a habeas deportation case, that “[s]pecial solicitude is
required because the writ is intended to be a ‘swift and imperative remedy in all
cases of illegal restraint or confinement’ ”) (quoting Fay, 372 U.S. at 400 (1963));
Jones v. Shell, 572 F.2d 1278, 1280 (8th Cir. 1978) (holding that fourteen-month
2012] THE HIDDEN COSTS OF HABEAS DELAY 357
C. Speed Required by Statute and Rule
Speedy disposition of state-prisoner habeas applications is
mandated by both statute and rule. Most importantly, 28
U.S.C. § 1657 requires the federal courts to expedite habeas
petitions: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, each
court of the United States shall determine the order in which
civil actions are heard and determined, except that the court
shall expedite the consideration of any action brought under
chapter 153 . . . .”96 As the Court of Appeals for the Seventh
Circuit has explained, “[l]iberty’s priority over compensation is
why 28 U.S.C. § 1657 specifies that requests for collateral relief
go to the head of the queue.”97
In addition to section 1657, the habeas statute itself sets