UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO
[…] custodian must then respond to the petition “within three days
unless for good cause additional time, not exceeding twenty
days, is allowed.”99 Upon receiving the return certifying the
cause of the prisoner’s detention, the court must set a date for
hearing “not more than five days after the return unless for
delay in deciding habeas petition denied state prisoner due process, and stating
that “[t]he writ of habeas corpus, challenging illegality of detention, is reduced to
a sham if the trial courts do not act within a reasonable time”) (footnote omitted).
96. 28 U.S.C. § 1657(a) (2006). Chapter 153 consists of the habeas provisions
that have been codified at 28 U.S.C. § 2241, et seq. Section 1657 also requires
expedited consideration of actions brought under “section 1826 of this title, any
action for temporary or preliminary injunctive relief, or any other action if good
cause therefor is shown.”
97. Post, 111 F. 3d at 557; see also Ruby, 341 F.2d at 587 (“The ordinary rules
of civil procedure are not intended to apply thereto, at least in the initial,
emergency attention given as prescribed by statute to the application for the
writ.”); Van Buskirk v.