UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO
[…] 224. Id.
2012] NAGPRA IN COLORADO 631
as well as to the development of state law furthering
NAGPRA’s goals two years before national legislation
accomplished the same goal. Colorado’s effectiveness in
implementing NAGPRA and its foresight in enacting state law
to remedy the gaps in the national regulations should be an
example for future NAGPRA legislation. In particular, federal
regulations are currently being developed for another section of
NAGPRA that was originally reserved (just as the regulations
on the disposition of culturally unidentifiable human remains
were). 43 C.F.R. § 10.7 addresses the “[d]isposition of
unclaimed human remains, funerary objects, sacred objects, or
objects of cultural patrimony” and applies to remains and
objects found on federal or tribal land after the November 16,
1990 passage of NAGPRA.225 Implementation of this reserved
section appears to be on the same lengthy schedule as the
culturally unidentifiable remains regulations; National