+ All Categories
[…] jury are decisions that generally rest in the prosecutor’s discretion.”)).

105.See generally Heckler v. Chaney, 470 U.S. 821, 830-34 (1985); Motor Vehicle Mfrs.

Ass’n v. State Farm Mut. Auto Ins. Co., 463 U.S. 29, 43, 52 (1983) (requiring federal

administrative agency to provide rational reasons for rescinding motor vehicle safety

requirements in light of legislation authorizing judicial review); Dunlop v. Bachowski,

421 U.S. 560, 563 n.2, 566 (1975) (holding that, under the Labor-Management

Reporting and Disclosure Act, 29 U.S.C. § 482—which requires that the Secretary of

Labor” investigate” a complaint of labor law violations and, “if he finds probable cause

to believe that a violation ... has occurred ... he shall ... bring a civil action against the

labor organization”—union members may seek judicial review of the secretary’s

decision not to initiate civil enforcement action).

106.Wayte v. United States, 470 U.S. 598, 607 (1985).