+ All Categories
[…] 351. Lady v. Neal Glaser Marine, Inc., 228 F.3d 598, 602 (5th Cir. 2000).352. Id. at 601-02 (citing many courts that have considered this issue).353. Id.354. Federal Boat Safety Act, 46 U.S.C. § 4306 (1994 & Supp. V 1999).355. Id. § 4311(g).356. 228 F.3d 598 (5th Cir. 2000).357. Id. at 602.358. Id. at 602-06.359. Id. at 606-08.360. Id. at 615.361. Federal Boat Safety Act, 46 U.S.C. § 4311 (g) (1994 & Supp. V 1999) ("Compliance with

this chapter or standards, regulations, or orders prescribed under this chapter does not relieve a personfrom liability at common law or under State law.").

1024 [Vol. 53: 967

Page 61: Unmasking the Presumption in Favor of Preemption

2002] UNMASKING THE PRESUMPTION IN FAVOR OF PREEMPTION

savings clause "'does not bar the ordinary working of conflict preemptionprinciples."

362

The Supreme Court is preparing to review Sprietsma v.