+ All Categories
[…] Cases will takeforever to resolve as the lower and appellate courts try to analyze each statute onits own merits, knowing that the Supreme Court will analyze the statute in its ownway regardless. The parties will have no repose; litigants under similar statutes willhave no certainty in the preemption analysis of the lower courts, and the parties willhave no faith in the resolution of their cases. Like cases will not be treated alikeuntil the Court answers the preemption issue as to each regulatory scheme. The

328. See Hazardous Materials Transportation Act, 49 U.S.C. § 5125(a)(2) (1994) (noting thata requirement of a State is preempted if the "requirement... as applied or enforced, is an obstacle toaccomplishing and carrying out this chapter or a regulation prescribed under this chapter"). Thisstatute also includes provisions for publishing preemption determinations by the Secretary ofTransportation and judicial review of those preemption decisions. Id. § 5125(d), (f).