+ All Categories
[…] in effect a flammability standard...unless the State or political subdivision standard or other regulation is identical to the Federalstandard or other regulation."); Consumer Product Safety Act, 15 U.S.C. § 2075(a) ("[N]o State orpolitical subdivision of a State shall have any authority either to establish or to continue in effect anyprovision of a safety standard or regulation which prescribes any requirements.., which are designedto deal with the same risk of injury ... unless such requirements are identical to the requirements ofthe Federal standard."); Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, 21 U.S.C. § 379r(a) ("[N]o State or politicalsubdivision of a State may establish or continue in effect any requirement.., that is different fromor in addition to, or that is otherwise not identical with, a requirement under this [Act]."); FederalBoat Safety Act, 46 U.S.C. § 4306, ("[A] State may not establish, continue in effect, or enforce a lawor regulation establishing a recreational vessel ... safety standard ... that is not identical to aregulation prescribed under § 4302 of this title.").

!022 [Vol. 53: 967