UNREPORTED
[…] focus exclusively on the family’s domestic needs, rather than on working or attending
classes was, at the very least, the result of the parties’ mutual agreement.
With respect to “the circumstances that contributed to the estrangement of the
parties,” FL § 8-205(b)(4), the court found that the cause of the breakup of the marriage
was “Husband’s temper.” Further, the court found that Husband had been physically
violent during the marriage, although “there were other times when the parties got along.”
Finally, the court discussed facts that the court may have considered relevant to
§ 8-205(b)(11) -- “any other factor that the court considers necessary or appropriate to
consider in order to arrive at a fair and equitable monetary award . . . .” Here, the court
13 In deciding not to extend Wife’s use and possession of the family home, the court noted that the parties had previously hosted “large social gatherings in the home, entertaining up to 100 people, for business, social, and political reasons.”