UNREPORTED
[…] Husband’s share of the marital estate totaled more than $1.9 million more than the share
the court distributed to Wife. Even after awarding $300,000.00 to Wife, the court’s
distribution amounted to Husband receiving $1.3 million more than the total value awarded
to Wife. We note that the trial court did not compute a total valuation of the parties’ marital
estate or represent that Husband was to receive a significantly greater share of the marital
property.
Wife argues on appeal that the trial court did not weigh the eleven factors listed in
FL § 8-205(b) and failed to sufficiently state its reasoning in its distribution of the parties’
marital property and determination of the amount of the monetary award. Under the
“Required Considerations” of FL § 8-205(b), “[t]he court shall determine the amount and
the method of payment of a monetary award . . . after considering each . . . factor[]” listed
in the statute. The statute lists eleven factors: