UNREPORTED
[…] On January 20, 2016, Case Search would have shown that Friday had pending charges against him for possession of a controlled dangerous substance with intent to distribute, filed on January 8, 2015, and illegal possession of a regulated firearm and wearing, carrying, and transporting a handgun in a vehicle, filed on February 5, 2015. Because those charges were not disposed of until August 3, 2016, Officer Bonturi would not have seen any disposition of those charges when he reviewed the Case Search database on January 20, 2016.
3 Md. Code (1977, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2015 Supp.), section 22-406(i)(1)(i) of the Transportation Article (“Transp.”) prohibits the operation of a motor vehicle with “any tinting materials added to the window after manufacture of the vehicle that do not allow a light transmittance through the window of at least 35%.”
—UNREPORTED OPINION—
-4-
Clubhouse Road. Officer Bonturi testified that because he knew that Friday did not live
in Ridgeline (as his home address was in Olney) he suspected that Friday’s purpose in
driving into Ridgeline was to see whether he was being followed and to get the police off