+ All Categories
[…] Oklahoma: Oklahoma Corporation Commission. OAC Rule 165:10-11-6(p). Plugging and

Plugging Back Procedures; and Oklahoma Statutes. 52-4-318.22 “Operations of Seismographic

Exploration - Rules.” 398

Louisiana Department of Natural Resources. Black Gold Beneath the Bayous. Available

through Louisiana Energy and Environmental Resource and Information Center. Louisiana State

University. (http://www.leeric.lsu.edu/bgbb/5/drilling.html) And Ward, Ken Jr. May 17, 2002. “DEP

permits ignore landowners, petition says.” The Charleston Gazette. See also: West Virginia Code.

§22C-9-7. Drilling units and the pooling of interests in drilling units in connection with deep oil or

gas wells. According to the West Virginia Code, “No drilling or operation of a deep well for the

production of oil or gas shall be permitted upon or within any tract of land unless the operator

shall have first obtained the written consent and easement therefor. . . of all the owners of the

surface of such tract of land.” 399

Colorado: State of Colorado Oil and Gas Conservation Commission. 2002. “Oil and Gas Well

Notification, Consultation, and Reclamation Rules.” Brochure. Montana: Montana Code

Annotated 2001. 82-10-503. (http://data.opi.state.mt.us/bills/mca_toc/82_10_5.htm).