+ All Categories
[…] Both eligibility thresholds will apply to each single and complete crossing (single and complete project) once the appropriate category of review is identified. In these examples, each of the three crossings is eligible for authorization under PASPGP-4 provided each crossing does not impact more than one acre of jurisdictional waters. A total of three verifications to use the PASPGP-4 would be issued for the overall/linear project: one verification for each crossing.

Structure – The term “Structure” is defined at 33 CFR §322.2(b) as:

“The term structure shall include, without limitation, any pier, boat dock, boat ramp, wharf, dolphin, weir, boom, breakwater, bulkhead, revetment, riprap, jetty, artificial island, artificial reef, permanent mooring structure, power transmission line, permanently moored floating vessel, piling aid to navigation, or any other obstacle or obstruction.”