+ All Categories
[…] Page 7: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers PENNSYLVANIA STATE ... 4... · U.S. Army Corps of Engineers PENNSYLVANIA STATE PROGRAMMATIC GENERAL PERMIT-4 (PASPGP-4) July 1, 2011 TO WHOM IT MAY CONCERN:

Pennsylvania State Programmatic General Permit-4

7

Ordinary High Water Mark (OHWM) – The term “Ordinary High Water Mark” is defined at 33 CFR § 328.3(e) as:

“The line, on non-tidal rivers, above the shore established by the fluctuations of water and indicated by physical characteristics such as a clear, natural line impressed on the bank; shelving; changes in the character of soil; destruction of terrestrial vegetation; the presence of litter and debris; or other appropriate means that consider the characteristics of the surrounding areas.”

Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection (PADEP) – Use of PADEP throughout this document refers to any delegated PADEP Program or agency that has the authority to implement Chapter 105.