+ All Categories
[…] 25

1869) (holding that husband had fiduciary duties as trustee of wife’s property); First National

Bank of Birmingham v. Basham, 238 Ala. 500, 191 So. 873 (Ala. 1939) (holding that self dealing

was improper). The Alabama Uniform Trust Code requires a trustee to act as a fiduciary for the

beneficiaries of a trust. ALA. CODE 19-3B-801-818 (2008). The Uniform Trust Code also

requires a trustee to act as a reasonable, prudent person in investing the trust assets. ALA. CODE

§ 19-3B-901(b) provides that the “prudent investor” rule “may be expanded, restricted,

eliminated, or otherwise altered by the terms of a trust.”

The Alabama Uniform Trust Code at § 19-3B-802(b) states