+ All Categories
[…] in any way. The court does not see how a paragraph protecting third parties can be read to

override a trustee’s duties to beneficiaries which, as stated above, are established in other places

in the Trust. The Court concludes that this paragraph allows third parties to deal with the trustee

without obtaining court approval of a trustee’s actions or beneficiaries’ consents and without

looking behind the trustee’s actions to analyze his powers or intentions. Article V, paragraph 2,

in effect, incorporates Ala. Code § 19-3B-201(b) into the trust. “A trust is not subject to

continuing judicial supervision unless ordered by the court.” The Official Comment discusses

the fact that trusts are to operate without court supervision in most cases. The Restatement

(Third) of Trusts § 71 (2008) states that