+ All Categories
[…] transactions. A Qualifying Australian Licensed Market must inform each

registered SDR to which it will report of its AID prior to the commencement of

reporting to such SDR.

(ii) Clearing-related requirements

Section 2(h)(1) of the Act requires certain persons to submit a swap for clearing to either

a Commission-registered DCO, or to a DCO that is exempt from registration, if the swap

is required to be cleared.75

The implementing Commission regulations for this statutory

requirement are contained in part 50 of the Commission’s regulations.76

Specifically,

73

This requirement is not intended to preclude compliance with any reporting requirements pursuant to Australian

law for parties executing swap transactions on Australian Licensed Markets.

74

17 CFR 45.5(a)(1)(i) (“The unique alphanumeric code assigned to the swap execution facility or designated

contract market by the Commission for the purpose of identifying the swap execution facility or designated contract

market with respect to unique swap identifier creation”).

75

7 U.S.C. § 2(h)(1).

76

17 CFR part 50.

19

Commission regulation 50.2 describes the obligations of those persons who are subject to

the clearing requirement in CEA Section 2(h)(1),77

and Commission regulation 50.4

specifies the classes of swaps that must be cleared.78