+ All Categories
[…] Accordingly, the court adheres tothose authorities.14 Commerce’s regulation provides for a COS adjustment “only for direct selling expensesand assumed expenses.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.410(b). While Commerce did not specify which ofthe two categories it considered the adjustment at issue to fall within, it sought to explainwhy certain “duty costs” “are directly related to the sales in different markets.” 2nd RemandResults at 26. From this the court discerns that Commerce considers the COS adjustmentto fall within the category for direct selling expenses. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.410(c) (defining“direct selling expenses” as expenses “that result from, and bear a direct relationship to, theparticular sale in question”).

98 CUSTOMS BULLETIN AND DECISIONS, VOL. 53, NO. 40, NOVEMBER 6, 2019

Page 33: U.S. Court of International Trade · 2019-11-07 · Grunfeld Desiderio Lebowitz Silverman Klestadt, LLP to Sec. of Com-merce Pertaining to Caseamex Separate Rate Application Pt. 1,