+ All Categories
[…] Expressed at the Time of Promulgation, Does Not Qualify

for “Auer” Deference

Commerce denied effect to Baoding’s withdrawal of its review re-quest based on its interpretation of 19 C.F.R. § 351.213(d)(1), as firstannounced in 2011 and reiterated in the Opportunity to Request

Review Notice and the Initiation Notice. Adjudicating plaintiff’s claimrequires the court to decide whether, as a matter of deference, thatinterpretation is controlling, and, if not, whether the interpretation isotherwise permissible as applied in this case.

The applicable regulation, 19 C.F.R. § 351.213(d)(1), contains twoprovisions. It provides, first, that a party’s withdrawal of a request foran administrative review will be given effect if that withdrawal oc-curs within the 90-day period. 19 C.F.R. § 351.213(d)(l) (“The Secre-tary will rescind an administrative review under this section, inwhole or in part, if a party that requested a review withdraws thatrequest within 90 days of the date of publication of notice of initiation. . . .” (emphasis added)). Under this provision, withdrawal is effectiveif received by Commerce within the 90-day period, and rescission of arequested review as to a producer/exporter will occur if all partiesrequesting such a review withdraw their requests within the 90-dayperiod.