+ All Categories
[…] The statute requires that “the adequacy of remuneration shall bedetermined in relation to prevailing market conditions for the good orservice being provided or the goods being purchased in the countrywhich is subject to the investigation or review.” 19 U.S.C. §1677(5)(E). Such “[p]revailing market conditions include price, qual-ity, availability, marketability, transportation, and other conditions ofpurchase or sale.” Id. (emphasis added).

Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(iv), the Department is di-rected to adjust the benchmark prices by “includ[ing] deliverycharges and import duties.” In addition, the regulation directs Com-merce to measure “the price that a firm actually paid or would pay ifit imported the product.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(iv) (emphasisadded). When constructing a tier-two benchmark, the reference to “afirm” does not mean the respondent.