+ All Categories
[…] 61 CUSTOMS BULLETIN AND DECISIONS, VOL. 49, NO. 10, MARCH 11, 2015

claim and because the subject vehicle fails to qualify for a dutyexemption under HTSUS subheading 9801.00. Def ’s Mot. at 1–2, 4,12–13.

II. Discussion

A. Ovan’s Standing

Under 28 U.S.C. §2631(a) “[a] civil action contesting the denial of aprotest, in whole or in part, under section 515 of the Tariff Act of 1930may be commenced in the Court of International Trade by the personwho filed the protest pursuant to section 514 of such Act, or by a suretyon the transaction which is the subject of the protest.” (italics added).It was Carriage House, not Ovan, who filed both protest No.4601–13–101369 and the Schudroff Affidavit.