+ All Categories
[…] Id. It is true that in each of thecases cited by Carriage House the courts determined that the claimedprotest was missing information required by 19 C.F.R. §174.13(a)(6),i.e., “the nature of, and justification for the objection set forth dis-tinctly and specifically with respect to each category, payment, claim,decision, or refusal”, but the courts in those cases also determinedfurther pieces of mandatory regulatory and statutory informationwere missing and held that all statutory and regulatory requirementsmust be met for a protest to be considered valid.18 Although the