+ All Categories
[…] Inthose definitions, the statute specifies a different starting price forthe export price determination than it does for the constructed exportprice determination and thereby prohibits Commerce from determin-

4 With respect to both export price and constructed export price, Commerce uses the term“starting price” to refer to the unadjusted price at which subject merchandise is sold to theunaffiliated purchaser. 19 C.F.R. § 351.402(a) (2007) (“In order to establish export price,constructed export price, and normal value, the Secretary must make certain adjustmentsto the price to the unaffiliated purchaser (often called the ‘starting price’) in both the UnitedStates and foreign markets.”).

35 CUSTOMS BULLETIN AND DECISIONS, VOL. 45, NO. 8, FEBRUARY 16, 2011

Page 10: U.S. Customs and Border Protection...Order; Tapered Roller Bearings & Parts Thereof, Finished or Unfin-ished, From the People’s Republic of China, 52 Fed.