UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] length (like the REBEL II) ―shall be operated by an individual licensed by the Secretary to
operate that type of vessel in the particular geographic area, under prescribed regulations‖ and
that an operator who relinquishes direction and control of a vessel to an unlicensed person is
liable for misconduct. See Appeal Decisions 2292 (COLE) (1983), 2566 (WILLIAMS) (1995),
aff‘d sub nom. Kime v. Williams, NTSB Order No. EM-181 1996 WL 30281 (N.T.S.B. 1996);
aff‘d Williams v. National Transp. Safety Bd., 121 F.3d 720, 1997 WL 458606 (9th Cir. 1997).
Here, the Coast Guard charged a violation of 46 C.F.R. § 15.610(a), which provides:
Except as provided in this paragraph, every towing vessel of at least 8 meters (at
least 26 feet) in length, measured from end to end over the deck (excluding sheer),
must be under the direction and control of a person holding a license or MMC
officer endorsement as master or mate (pilot) of towing vessels or as master or
mate of vessels of greater than 200 gross register tons holding either an
endorsement on his or her license or MMC for towing vessels or a completed
Towing Officer‘s Assessment Record (TOAR) signed by a designated examiner
indicating that the officer is proficient in the operation of towing vessels.
(emphasis added).
Several Commandant Decisions on Appeal have addressed the direction and control
issue. A leading case is Appeal Decision 2058 (SEARS) (1976) in which the Commandant held
7 Formerly 46 U.S.C. 405(b)(2).
32