U.S. DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN
[…] contractor records. There is not a field in the applicant record indicating the date of
construction initiation or a date that a notice to proceed was reflected.
2. Quality control reviews of the E-grants system were not evident in the Standard Operating
Procedures (SOPs) for the program.
There is no procedure identifying the staff or contractors responsible for verifying the
accuracy of funding eligibility determinations, timely entry of supporting documentation or
completion of all available fields in the application.
Effect: HUD regulations at 24 CFR 570.490 define the recordkeeping requirements for State
CDBG programs. Section 570.490(a)(1) states that records should be established and maintained in
a manner that “facilitates review and audit by HUD of the state’s administration of CDBG funds
under 570.493.” Such records must form a reasonable basis for making a RREM award. Since it is
not possible to review progress of the RREM program solely via the database using dates of actions
taken at key points from application to initiation of construction, it is difficult to identify challenges