U.S. Department of Housing & Urban Development
[…] state revolving fund (SF) is accurately reported in Integrated Disbursement Information System
(IDIS) and used ahead of grant draws from the line of credit.
Page 13 of 47
Condition: According to the IDIS PR01 report based on data as of November 28, 2017, there is
a balance of $12.1 million in state revolving funds (SF). Therefore, state of California Housing
and Community Development (HCD) Department is reporting in IDIS that it is drawing line of
credit funds before using local funds.
Criteria: According to 24 CFR 570.489(f)(2), “Program income in the revolving fund must be
disbursed from the fund before additional grant funds are drawn from the Treasury for payments
to units of general local government which could be funded from the revolving fund.” Pursuant
to 24 CFR 570.490(a)(3), “The state shall make entries into IDIS in a form prescribed by HUD
to accurately capture the state’s accomplishment and funding data, including program income.”
Cause: According to interviews with HCD staff, reconciliations were not performed between