U.S. Department of Housing & Urban Development
[…] a balance of $12.1 million in state revolving funds (SF). Therefore, state of California Housing
and Community Development (HCD) Department is reporting in IDIS that it is drawing line of
credit funds before using local funds.
Criteria: According to 24 CFR 570.489(f)(2), “Program income in the revolving fund must be
disbursed from the fund before additional grant funds are drawn from the Treasury for payments
to units of general local government which could be funded from the revolving fund.” Pursuant
to 24 CFR 570.490(a)(3), “The state shall make entries into IDIS in a form prescribed by HUD
to accurately capture the state’s accomplishment and funding data, including program income.”
Cause: According to interviews with HCD staff, reconciliations were not performed between
HCD’s accounts and IDIS. An effort was made in 2012-2013 to get program income into IDIS
but it was not entered accurately. The most recent CDBG State Revolving Funds (SF) receipts