U.S. Department of Housing & Urban Development
[…] communication from the City of Arcata on January 13, 2016. There was no supporting
documentation to show the actual costs that were incurred. For example, $2,007,142.90
in CDBG was used to refinance a loan but there was no payoff letter in the file to verify
the cost was incurred and nothing to verify that the payment was made to the bank.
There was no support for the furnishings, materials, training, or buildout costs that were
listed and nothing for the $50,000 in planned activity delivery costs.
Criteria: Recordkeeping requirements at 24 CFR 570.490(a)(1) state that, “The State shall
establish and maintain such records as may be necessary to facilitate review and audit by HUD
of the state’s administration of CDBG funds under §570.493.” According to §570.493(b), “A
State’s failure to maintain records in accordance with §570.490 may result in a finding that the
State has failed to meet the applicable requirement to which the record pertains.” The state is
required to have fiscal controls such that it can ensure the funds are used in “compliance with all
applicable statutory and regulatory provisions,” “only spent for reasonable and necessary costs,”