U.S. Department of Housing & Urban Development
[…] are maintaining CDBG program income revolving loan (RL) funds in separate accounts, that the
funds are generated and used for specific, identified activities, and that the local governments are
willing and able to continue those activities.
Condition: While the state of California Housing and Community Development (HCD)
Department requires local governments to report revolving funds, it is self-reporting. HCD is not
able to ensure when the funds will be used or that the accounts are maintained appropriately.
Criteria: According to 24 CFR 570.489(f)(1), “The State may permit units of general local
government to establish revolving funds to carry out specific, identified activities. A revolving
fund, for this purpose, is a separate fund (with a set of accounts that are independent of
other program accounts) established to carry out specific activities which, in turn, generate
payments to the fund for use in carrying out such activities.” Furthermore, 24 CFR 570.489(f)(3)
states that, “A revolving fund established by either the state or unit of general local government
shall not be directly funded or capitalized with grant funds.”
Cause: There is no process by which to verify the accounts or assess the local governments’
capabilities of continuing the revolving fund activities. HCD does not review bank statements,
receipts, or withdrawals to validate reporting; it does not monitor for how local governments