U.S. Department of Housing & Urban Development
[…] systems do not match on the amount of PI used. According to IDIS, the CDBG PI was not used
on costs associated with IDIS Activity #24191 but the PI funds remain committed to the IDIS
activity indicating that that the funds are being held for a future use.
Additionally, according to the IDIS PR01 report ran on November 28, 2017, there is a balance of
$3.1 million in program income (PI), for which the state did not have an explanation, citing their
policy to only receipt program income as needed for draws.
Criteria: According to 24 CFR 570.489(e)(3)(i), “To the maximum extent feasible, the state
must distribute program income before it makes additional withdrawals from the United States
Treasury.” Per 24 CFR 570.490(a)(3), “The state shall make entries into IDIS in a form
prescribed by HUD to accurately capture the state’s accomplishment and funding data, including
program income.”
Cause: While there are procedures to check for the use of program income, there are insufficient
internal controls to ensure that CDBG program income funds are accurately accounted for and
reported in IDIS.
Effect: For the County of Tuolumne contract number 13-CDBG-9454, HCD reported in IDIS