U.S. Department of Housing & Urban Development
[…] c. Advance payments are allowed up to 75 percent of a budget line item (Exhibit B). There was
no evidence provided in the advance draw from the city of West Sacramento reviewed in the
amount of $158,787 dated 1/27/2010 that this was done. The recipient must expend the
advance funds within 90-days from the date that it received the advance funds and provide
Page 43 of 47
the state with 1) proof of expenditure; refund of all unexpended funds; and 3) return of
interest amounts that exceed one hundred dollars per fiscal year.
Criteria: Recordkeeping requirements at 24 CFR 570.490(a)(1) state that, “The State shall
establish and maintain such records as may be necessary to facilitate review and audit by HUD
of the state’s administration of CDBG funds under §570.493.” According to §570.493(b), “A
state’s failure to maintain records in accordance with §570.490 may result in a finding that the
State has failed to meet the applicable requirement to which the record pertains.” The state is