Date post: | 31-May-2018 |
[…] may not require that the remedies perfectly match the alleged
violations because this may only reflect underlying weakness in
the government’s case or concessions made during negotiation.
The Tunney Act only requires that the Court consider specific
enumerated factors in making its public interested determination.
These factors can be loosely separated into two groups. The
first group of factors address the competitive impact of the
proposed remedies, i.e., how well the settlement remedies the
harms alleged in the complaints. See 15 U.S.C. § 16(e)(1)
(requiring consideration of: “the competitive impact of such
judgment, including termination of alleged violations,” “duration
of relief sought,” “the impact of entry of such judgment upon
competition in the relevant market or markets, upon the public
generally and individuals alleging specific injury from the
violations set forth in the complaint,” and “any other
competitive considerations bearing upon the adequacy of such
judgment”). The second group of factors address issues unrelated
to the competitive impact of the settlement. See id. (requiring
Case 1:05-cv-02102-EGS Document 234 Filed 03/29/2007 Page 38 of 56