Date post: | 31-May-2018 |
[…] 8/14/2019 US Department of Justice Antitrust Case Brief - 02084-222298
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/us-department-of-justice-antitrust-case-brief-02084-222298 28/56
28
concept apparently casts it as a standard of review, to be used
unless there are other specific problems with the consent decree.
The 2004 amendments to the Tunney Act clearly overruled the
Circuit court’s holding in Massachusetts School of Law . First, a
court must now consider all of the enumerated factors, as opposed
to just ambiguity of terms, enforcement mechanisms, and third-
party harms. See 15 U.S.C. § 16(e)(1) (as amended). Second, the
Congressional findings in the text of the amendments state that
Tunney Act review is not limited “solely to determining whether
entry of those consent judgments would make a ‘mockery of the
judicial function’.” Pub. L. No. 108-237, § 221(a)(1)(B). This
statutory language appears to overrule Massachusetts School of
Law ’s use of the “mockery” standard of review.
It is somewhat awkward and unusual for Congress to overrule
judicial precedent through a “finding” as opposed to through the