Date post: | 31-May-2018 |
[…] and that this Court’s scope of review remains sharply proscribed
by precedent and the nature of Tunney Act proceedings.
A. 2004 Amendments and Legislative History
The 2004 amendments to the Tunney Act made two relevant
changes to the text of the statute: (1) the Court “shall” instead
of “may” consider the enumerated factors in making its public
interest determination; and (2) there are additional and amended
factors to consider in making the determination. See Antitrust
Criminal Penalty Enhancement and Reform Act of 2004, Pub. L. No.
108-237, § 221(b)(2) (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 16). Theadditional factors are “whether [the proposed final judgment’s]
terms are ambiguous,” and “the impact of entry of such judgment
upon competition in the relevant market or markets.” Id. The
Case 1:05-cv-02102-EGS Document 234 Filed 03/29/2007 Page 22 of 56
8/14/2019 US Department of Justice Antitrust Case Brief - 02084-222298
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/us-department-of-justice-antitrust-case-brief-02084-222298 23/56