Date post: | 31-May-2018 |
[…] 8/14/2019 US Department of Justice Antitrust Case Brief - 02084-222298
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/us-department-of-justice-antitrust-case-brief-02084-222298 53/56
53
considered” was seeking to enjoin the entire transactions and
proceeding to trial. Gov. Supp., Mem. at 14. Success at trial
was surely not assured, so pursuit of that alternative may have
resulted in no remedy at all. While a trial may have created an
even greater evidentiary record, that benefit may not outweigh
the possible loss of the settlement remedies. See 15 U.S.C. §
16(e)(2) (requiring “consideration of the public benefit, if any,
to be derived from a determination of the issues at trial”).
The government also indicates, however, that it considered
certain detailed alternatives in crafting the particular terms of
the Divestiture Assets. Gov. Supp., Mem. at 15. First, as some
of the amici had proposed, the government considered whether to